SEQR

PRIVACY POLICY

The mobile application, ‘SEQR’ (“Application”) is owned and operated by Dhiway Networks Private Limited, a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at 1st floor, Wing A, GoodWorks Infinity Park, 21, 2nd main road, Phase-1, Electronic City, Bangalore - 501100 (“Company”).

The Company is, inter alia, engaged in the business of developing, hosting and operating “SEQR”, which is an Application built to identify unsafe websites across the web and notify users of potential harm (together, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy practices of the Company with respect to the entire content of the Application.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations and privacy policy on an online portal. We request you to go through this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (available on the Application) carefully before you decide to access this Application.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “us”, “we”, and “our” refer to the Company and all references to “you”, “your” or “user”, as applicable mean the person who accesses, uses and/or participates in the Application in any manner or capacity.

We have taken all the necessary and resonable measures to protect and secure your personal information and maintain the confidentiality of the user information and its transmission over the internet.

We’re committed to protecting your privacy and collecting only the minimum amount of information needed to provide our software and services. Your use of the Services indicates you agree to this policy and our Terms of Service.

Summary

Nothing in this policy contradicts the following statements:

Complete Terms

As used in this policy, “Personal Information” is data that can identify a particular person or device. Aggregate data is not considered Personal Information.

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

This version of the SEQR app does not collect any information which can be used to identify an individual user. The complete functionality of the SEQR app is available to the user without any constraints, restrictions and limitations arising from any need to provide personally identifiable information.

2. Collection of Information

To the extent allowed by law, we are the sole owners of the information collected through the Application. To the extent we are not allowed to own the information under law, you hereby grant to us, a perpetual, royalty free and irrevocable license to use the information on the terms and conditions contained herein. We may collect and process information provided by you, including but not limited to:

(hereinafter, collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).

3. Use of Information Collected

3.1 Use of Personal Information for Services

The primary goal of the Company in collecting Personal Information is to provide you an online platform for the purpose of providing the Services. The Company may use Personal Information provided by you in the following ways:

3.2 Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy

Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company.

3.3 Cookies

Cookies are small portions of information saved by your browser onto your computer / mobile / tablet or other devices. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist the Company to provide you with uninterrupted service.

4. Sharing of Information

4.1 Sharing

Other than as mentioned elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, the Company may share aggregated demographic information with the Company’s partners or affiliates. This is not linked to any Personal Information that can identify an individual person. The Company will not be liable for transfer of any Personal Information resulting from loss or distribution of data, or corruption of media storage, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, act(s) of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism and any other event beyond the Company’s reasonable control. Further, the Company’s Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by its partners and affiliates since the Company does not have access or control over such cookies.

4.2 Regulatory Disclosures

In the event the Company is required to disclose any Personal Information by law, rule, regulation, enforcement, governmental official, legal or regulatory authorities or any other statutory bodies, court orders or other legal process or for any tax authorities (“Required Disclosures”), your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such Required Disclosures. Required Disclosures may be made without notice to you. The Company may further disclose your Personal Information to such third parties to whom it transfers its rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties and may also disclose your Personal Information to any of its affiliates or related entity.

This Application may contain links which may lead you to other Applications. Please note that once you leave the Company’s Application you will be subjected to the privacy policy of the other Application. The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of the Company. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Applications. The Company encourages you to read the privacy policies of each and every Application that collects Personal Information. If you decide to access any of third-party sites linked to the Application, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any third-party partner of the Company should be the responsibility of such third party providing the linking facility, and the Company will not be responsible for notification of any change in the name or location of any information on the third-party Application.

5. Non-Disclosure of Information

The Company pledges that it will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone and your Personal Information will be protected and maintained strictly confidential by the Company except in the following cases:

6. Security of Information

7. Exclusion

8. Data Retention

10. Right To Correction

11. Data Transfer

12. Notification of Changes

13. Opt Out Procedures

14. Grievance Officer

15. Address for Privacy Questions

YOU HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED ABOVE.